U Visas: Victims of Criminal Activity

U Nonimmigrant Status

The U visa status was created by the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000. It was designed for victims of crimes who have suffered substantial mental or physical abuse and are willing to assist law enforcement and government officials in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity.

Qualifying applicants must meet ALL of these requirements:

  • Applicant was the victim of qualifying criminal activity
  • Applicant has a certification from a law enforcement  agency that he/she has been helpful in the investigation or prosecution of one of the categories of crimes listed in the U visa statute
  • Applicant suffered substantial physical or mental abuse
  • Applicant has information concerning the qualifying criminal activity
  • Applicant has been, are being or likely to be helpful in the investigation or prosecution
  • Evidence that the criminal activity is qualifying and violated U.S. law or occurred in the U.S.
  • Victims of sexual assault and domestic violence can apply for a U visa.

U visa or U nonimmigrant status gives 4 years of lawful status, 4 years of work permission, and the chance to apply for a permanent resident status. There is also a chance of relief in some immigration court cases for deportation or removal.

If you, your spouse, your child, your sibling, or your parent were the victim of a crime, please contact the law office of James C.T. Hsia & Associates. Our office has been navigating through the highly specialized field of U.S. Immigration Law and will be happy to assist you. Call our office at (703) 860 8822 or contact us online.