Consult Us

Our Practices:

Important Links

 

 

U Visas: Victims of Criminal Activity


U Nonimmigrant Status

The U visa status was created by the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000. It was designed for victims of crimes who have suffered substantial mental or physical abuse and are willing to assist law enforcement and government officials in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity.

Qualifying applicants must meet ALL of these requirements:

U visa or U nonimmigrant status gives 4 years of lawful status, 4 years of work permission, and the chance to apply for a permanent resident status. There is also a chance of relief in some immigration court cases for deportation or removal.

If you, your spouse, your child, your sibling, or your parent were the victim of a crime, please contact the law office of James C.T. Hsia & Associates. Our office has been navigating through the highly specialized field of U.S. Immigration Law and will be happy to assist you. Call our office at (703) 860 8822 or contact us online.

Disclaimer:
This website is designed for general information only. The information presented in this website should not be construed or relied on as legal advice or as the basis of a lawyer/client relationship.

 


Lawyer Website Design by AWebsiteForLawyers