Consult Us

Our Practices:

Important Links

 

 

Work/Employment Nonimmigrant Visas


Individuals who wish to work temporarily in the United States must hold a nonimmigrant visa specified for the type of work being performed and for the purpose of travel to the United States. Various categories (classifications) of nonimmigrant visas are available to individuals to work temporarily in the United States.

The law office of James C.T. Hsia & Associates has processed hundreds of applications for employment visas and will be happy to assist you in navigating this complex area of law. Please contact our office at (703) 860 8822 or use the consultation form to describe your particular case details.

E-3 Australian Specialty Occupation Workers

The E-3 is a new visa for Australian nationals to work in specialty occupations in the U.S.  The eligibility criteria for E-3 visa applicants are essentially the same as that of H-1B Professional Workers discussed below.

E visas are generally issued for a period of two (2) to (5) years depending on the volume of trade or the size of the investment.  E visa status is renewable as long as the principal continues to maintain their status with the qualifying organization.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of nationality, may receive derivative E visas in order to accompany the principal alien.  Spouses may obtain employment authorization from United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) after admission to the United States.  Dependent children are not authorized to work in the United States but may but may study in the U.S. without a student (F-1) visa.

The law office of James C.T. Hsia & Associates has been navigating through the highly specialized field of U.S. Immigration Law and will be happy to assist you. Call our office at (703) 860 8822 or use the consultation form to describe your case.

H-1B Visas for Professional Workers (Specialty Occupations)

Employers in the United States may employ foreign nationals in specialty occupations pursuant to H-1B visa status.  A "specialty occupation" is defined as requiring theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge in a field of human endeavor, including, but not limited to, architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences, medicine and health, education, law, accounting, business specialties, theology, and the arts.  A specialty occupation requires the attainment of a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent (at a minimum).  The foreign national worker must possess at least a bachelor’s degree (or its equivalent) and state licensure if required in the occupation.  H-1B work authorization is limited to the employment position described in the H-1B petition and the petitioning employer.

Although it is a nonimmigrant visa category, H-1B is one of the few visa categories recognized as "dual intent."  Dual intent means an intention to immigrate (pursue permanent resident status) at some time in the future while legally maintaining a nonimmigrant status.  The employment-based immigration process to obtain permanent residence (a green card) can take many years for foreign nationals from certain countries (e.g. India, the Philippines, and China).  Consequently, many foreign nationals must renew their H-1B visas in one (1) year or three (3) year increments to continue their legal status while their permanent resident (green card) application is pending.

Spouses and unmarried minor children of the H-1B visa holder may obtain H-4 visas to reside and study in the United States; however, they are not eligible to work in this visa classification.

H-2B Temporary Workers

The H-2B visa category is for foreign nationals coming temporarily to the United States to perform temporary services or labor (other than agricultural services or labor) for which there are insufficient U.S. workers capable of performing such services or labor. "Temporary" refers to any job for which the employer’s need is temporary regardless of whether the job is one that could be described as permanent or temporary.  Absent extraordinary circumstances, the period of the employer’s need must be for one (1) year or less and be either a one-time occurrence, a seasonal need, a peak load need, or an occasional or intermittent need.  A temporary labor certification from the Department of Labor (DOL) must be obtained before an H-2B visa petition can be approved. 

Spouses and unmarried minor children of the H-2B visa holder may obtain H-4 visas to reside and study in the United States; however, they are not eligible to work in this visa classification.

H-3 Visas for Trainees

The H-3 visa is a nonimmigrant visa that allows a foreign national to come to the United States temporarily as a trainee to receive training that is not available in the trainee’s home country or as a special education exchange visitor.

Firms and companies working with a parent company or subsidiary abroad most often use the H-3 visa in order to provide training to the foreign national. The H-3 visa category includes training in areas such as commerce, agriculture, government, professions, finance, agriculture, or in an industrial establishment (but not graduate or medical training).  The U.S. organization that is providing the training program files the H-3 visa petition.  H-3 trainees cannot be placed in positions regularly held by U.S. citizens and resident alien workers and cannot be productively employed, except if necessary in the approved training program.

Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may obtain H-4 visas to accompany the H-3 principal.  They may not work without first obtaining appropriate work authorization but may study without having to obtain a separate F-1 student visa.

L-1 Visas for Intracompany Transferees

The L-1 visa category enables companies to transfer an employee from a foreign office to its U.S. office or to send an employee to the United States to establish a new affiliated U.S. office.  It is a nonimmigrant visa category.

The L-1A visa is available to employees working in a managerial or executive capacity. The L-1B visa is available to employees with specialized knowledge of the organization’s product/services and its application in international markets or to employees who have an advanced level of knowledge of the organization’s processes and procedures. 

An employee coming to the United States to establish a U.S. office is allowed a maximum initial stay of one (1) year.  All other qualified employees are allowed a maximum initial stay of up to three (3) years.  L-1A employees may be granted extensions of stay in increments of up to two (2) years, with a maximum of seven (7) years stay in the United States.  L-1B employees may be granted an extension of stay in increments of up to two (2) years, with a maximum of five (5) years stay in the United States. 

Two types of L-1 visas are available to qualifying organizations:

If a blanket L petition has been approved, an employee generally needs only to file a shortened version of the L petition and submit a copy of the approved blanket petition notice (along with supporting documents) with the U.S. consulate or embassy.
Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 who wish to accompany the principal L visa holder for the duration of his/her stay in the United States may seek admission in the L-2 visa classification.  Spouses of L-1 visa holders may obtain work authorization to work in the United States.

O Visas for Aliens of Extraordinary Ability, Cultural Exchange Visitors

The O-1 visa is available to foreign nationals having extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics that is demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and who are coming temporarily to the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability. It is also available to individuals who have demonstrated extraordinary achievement in the television or motion picture industry.

The O-2 visa category is designated for essential support personnel that accompany and assist an O-1 visa holder in a specific athletic or artistic event or in the motion picture or television industry.  O-2 visas are not available for those who accompany or assist O-1 visa holders in education, science, or business.  The O-2 visa applicant must be an integral part of the O-1 visa holder’s actual performances or events and must be experienced utilizing critical skills and services for the O-1 alien that cannot be performed or possessed by others.  In the case of a motion picture or television production, the O-2 visa applicant additionally must have a long standing working relationship with the O-1 alien that is essential to the successful completion of a production that is taking place both inside and outside the United States.

Spouses and dependent children accompanying or following to join the O-1 or O-2 visa holder are eligible to apply for an O-3 visa.  The O-3 dependent may not work in this classification but may engage in full-time or part-time study.

P Visas for Performing Artists and Athletes

The P visa category is divided into four (4) distinct classifications that relate to foreign athletes and entertainers:
The P-1 visa is designated for foreign athletes, entertainers, and artists who are coming temporarily to the United States to perform at a specific event, performance, or competition (either individually or as part of a group or team).  The P-1 visa is available to the athlete who is coming for a specific competition to perform at an internationally recognized level of performance.  This visa also is available to the foreign national coming to perform with an entertainment group that has been recognized internationally for being outstanding in the discipline and who has a sustained and substantial relationship with the group for a significant period of time (generally for at least one (1) year).

The P-2 visa is designated for artists or entertainers (individually or as part of a group) entering the United States temporarily as part of a government-recognized reciprocal exchange program.  The reciprocal exchange program is between organizations in the United States and in one or more foreign states.

The P-3 visa is designated for artists or entertainers coming temporarily to the United States to perform, teach, or coach (individually or as part of a group) under a program that is culturally unique.

Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 of a P-1, P-2, or P-3 visa holder may obtain a P-4 visa to accompany the principal visa holder to the United States.  The P-4 dependent may engage in full-time or part-time study but may not work without receiving work authorization.

R-1 Visas for Religious Workers

The Religious Worker (R) visa is for foreign nationals coming to the United States temporarily to work in a religious capacity.  Religious workers include persons who carry on the activities of a minister or who otherwise work in a religious vocation or occupation for, or at the request of, a religious denomination having a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States.  The applicant must have been a member of the denomination for at least the two (2) year period immediately preceding application for religious worker status.

Religious workers include "ministers of religion" who are authorized by a recognized denomination to conduct religious worship and perform other duties usually performed by members of the clergy of that denomination. The term does not apply to lay preachers or persons not authorized to perform clergy duties.  A "religious vocation" means a calling to religious life, evidenced by the demonstration of a lifelong commitment (such as the taking of vows).  Examples include nuns, monks, and religious brothers and sisters.  The primary duties of a "religious occupation" must relate to a traditional religious function and be recognized as carrying out the religious creeds and beliefs of the denomination; positions that are primarily administrative or support-related are not included (such as janitors, maintenance workers, clerks, fund raisers, solicitors of donations, or similar occupations).
R visa holders may remain in the United States for up to five (5) years to pursue their vocation.

Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may be granted R-2 visa status.  They may engage in full-time or part-time study but may not accept employment in the United States.

The law office of James C.T. Hsia & Associates has extensive experience with of applications for nonimmigrant visas and will be happy to assist you.  Call our office at (703) 860 8822 or use the consultation form to describe your case.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer:
This website is designed for general information only. The information presented in this website should not be construed or relied on as legal advice or as the basis of a lawyer/client relationship.

 


Lawyer Website Design by AWebsiteForLawyers